Friday, May 10, 2013

Holding On by Emma Hart

This is #1.5 novel in the Memories series by Emma Hart.

My review of #1: Never Forget.

WARNING - This review will contain spoilers from the first novel! Continue reading with caution!

After Alec betrayed Lexy by keep the secret of her grandmother's illness, he was finally able to gain her trust back. And because Alec got a taste of what it was like without Lexy in his life, he has decided to move to London where Lexy is going to school so he won't be away from her 3 hours away.

But he has a lot to learn in London. He's not a city boy, but he will do whatever it takes to be with Lexy, the girl of his dreams and the one he is so in love with he could never look at another girl again.

Lexy knows what Alec has sacrificed to come to London with her. It's a big adjustment and he is doing wonderful, but the city is a harsh, hard life. And an old friend/wanna be boyfriend, Adrian, finds out that she is dating seriously with Alec.

And Adrian is not taking it well that he never got a chance with Lexy, but she gave her heart to someone else. A "country bumpkin". And Adrian is looking for some revenge. Will Lexy have to let Alec go so he won't get hurt in London?

Jen is excited for the city life in London. Being stuck in a small town is alright, but her passion is to draw and the university in London is the best for drawing. It's been her life time goal and it's finally happening, but she is feeling homesick and missing her boyfriend of 2 years, Carl, who refuses to come to the city.

If Carl can't even make the effort to see Jen at school, will their relationship last? Or will it be time to let the small town go and become another person in the city crowd? And she also has the dilemma about being attracted to Lexy's older brother Bing...

Bing is glad to be back in London. Now he can hook up with random girls and live his normal life. Yeah, that involves dodging her sister's ex-friend Jayma, but that's okay.

What's not alright is his attraction to Jen, Lexy's best friend. Because Jen is taken by Carl. And even if she wasn't, she is loud, obnoxious, sarcastic, and witty. Which are 4 reasons he loves being around her. Of course he would want the one woman he couldn't have...

All four are about to face the object they most desire. Can the survive their encounters, or will it blow up in their face and leave them with a broken heart? Read Holding On by Emma Hart to find out!

My Thoughts/Reflections
Just a forewarning, this is a NEW ADULT novel, which means that it's a little bit more mature and graphic than a YA novel but not too racy like an adult novel. Mainly, New Adult (NA) novels are set in college and are about characters who are starting to grow up, but still do things that are immature.

Yay! I was very interested in Bing and Jen the moment they were in the same room during Never Forget and boy did we get to see the two of them a lot in this very short novel!

Oh, and yeah, Lexy and Alec were in here as well :) I thought this was a good novel for them to finally figure things out between the two of them. And yeah, I'm still a bigger fan for Alec than Lexy, though she wasn't AS bad in this novel as the first.

But Bing and Jen! As you can tell, I'm a fan of their's and I was very content with the limited scenes we were given in this novella. The comments that come flying out of both of their mouths crack me up. I don't know the last book that made me laugh so much as those two flying insults back and forth between one another.

Even though this book was very short, I really, really liked it. I think I even liked it more than the first novel in this series. But I think I'm going to love the next one even more because it's about Bing and Jen :D

Okay, yes, I really I have an addiction. So sue me, haha.

I most definitely loved this novel and would recommend it to other New Adult readers. I would suggest, though, that if you read this that you might want to read the first one first. It will definitely explain Lexy and Alec's history to help the reader understand the trust issues.

And the best part?!? I have the third book already! I won it in a giveaway from Emma Hart, so I get to read it a few days before it's release. Sweet, baby Jesus, I'm gonna read about the two most hilarious characters I've read in a long time, so off I go!

Everyone should definitely read Emma Hart's novels. They are fantastic!

No comments:

Post a Comment